Filed 11/16/17
[…] He claimed
he agreed to settle the matter with Emmet in 2013 for $45,000 solely to maintain their
friendship. When confronted with various emails he sent Emmet in 2012 and 2013
suggesting Reinicke still owed money and that Kaufman would meet with Reinicke in
8
person, Kaufman claimed that he was referring to his own obligations as guarantor of the
Reinicke note.
The jury convicted Kaufman of grand theft. In June 2016 the trial court sentenced
him to summary probation and ordered him to pay Emmet $36,732 in restitution, as
stipulated by the parties.3
DISCUSSION
Kaufman was charged with grand theft under section 487, subdivision (a), for the
theft of "money, labor, or real or personal property taken . . . of a value exceeding nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950)." Theft, in turn, is defined in section 484, subdivision (a):
"Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive
away the personal property of another, or who shall fraudulently
appropriate property which has been entrusted to him or her, or who