Commonwealth v. Karash
[…] any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode

or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as hereinafter

provided.” Id. at 843. McNeil held that, “The structure of the statute and

the nature of the prohibition convince us that the absence of a license is an

essential element of the crime.” Id. at 843.




                                     -5-
J-A18008-17



      In Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392, 395 (Pa. 1979), the

Supreme Court refused to extend that construction to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108,

which reads:

      No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time
      upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of
      the first class unless:

      (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or

      (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b)
      of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a
      license).

18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Bigelow noted that § 6108, unlike the statute analyzed

in McNeil, employed an “unless” clause.

      In section 6106, the phrase “without a license” appears without
      any words of exception. In section 6108, however, the material