[Cite as State v. Pierce, 2017-Ohio-8578.]
[…] was a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree, or unclassified felony.
(Tr. 580.) However, the verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty did not include a
degree for the escape offense nor the aggravating element that elevated the offense from a fifth-
to a third-degree felony. The verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty provided, in
relevant part: “We the jury in this case, * * * do find [Pierce] guilty of escape, in violation of
2921.34(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code as charged in Count Three of this indictment.” (Tr.
648-649.)
{¶14} R.C. 2945.75(A) provides:
When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
the least degree of the offense charged.