Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. State
[…] Id. at 729; Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07. In this

case, as to all three counts, the State’s charging instrument specifically alleged

Appellant’s commission of an offense under Tex. Penal Code §22.07(a)(2), which


5
    Appellee agrees with Appellant that Count Three of the State’s information was waived.

Millsap v. The State of Texas
Appellee’s Brief                                16
required that Appellant threatened “to commit any offense involving violence to

any person with intent to . . . place any person in fear of serious bodily injury.”

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07(a)(2) (West 2011).

       “Intent,” as used in the State’s information, is defined by Texas Penal Code

§6.03, describing that “[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to

the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious

objective or desire to engage in the conduct . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §6.03(a)

(West 2011).

       In connection with the offense of Terroristic Threat, this Court has defined

“threat” to mean “a declaration of intention or determination to inflict punishment,