Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. State
[…] “AMARILLO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.” (Id.). The substance of the

State’s information describes the Penal Code offense of, Terroristic Threat. Tex.

Penal Code Ann. §22.07 (West 2011).

         Terroristic Threat is a “conduct-oriented offense,” Gillette v. State, 444

S.W.3d 713, 733 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2014, no pet.), proscribing “six

separate terroristic objectives.” Id. at 729; Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07. In this

case, as to all three counts, the State’s charging instrument specifically alleged

Appellant’s commission of an offense under Tex. Penal Code §22.07(a)(2), which


5
    Appellee agrees with Appellant that Count Three of the State’s information was waived.

Millsap v. The State of Texas
Appellee’s Brief                                16
required that Appellant threatened “to commit any offense involving violence to

any person with intent to . . . place any person in fear of serious bodily injury.”

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07(a)(2) (West 2011).

       “Intent,” as used in the State’s information, is defined by Texas Penal Code

§6.03, describing that “[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to