Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. State
[…] Millsap v. The State of Texas
Appellee’s Brief                         17
menacing; perilous.” Heinert, 441 S.W.3d at 818 (original quotation marks

omitted) (citing Devine v. State, 786 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).

       “Serious bodily injury,” another statutory term employed in the §22.07

(a)(2) subpart of the Terroristic Threat statute, means “bodily injury that creates a

substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or

protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Tex.

Penal Code Ann. §1.07(46) (West 2011).

       “Public Servant,” as used in Tex. Penal Code §22.07(c)(2), is defined in

relevant part as, “a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise

designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government.” Tex. Penal Code

Ann. §1.07(41)(A) (West 2011).

       Appellee contends that the State’s information in this case, together with the

above defined terms, substantially constitutes the theoretically correct jury charge