Delia Pagayon, Michelle Fulton, Alfredo G. Pagayon, Michael G. Pagayon, and the Estate of Alfredo M. Pagayon v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] Alfredo’s hospital care.

         The Pagayons asserted both that Exxon was responsible for Carlos’s actions and that it was

itself negligent in supervising Carlos and failing to take steps to prevent the fight from occurring.

Roce testified that harassment and threats of violence should never be tolerated in the workplace;

that a manager, alerted to a threat of violence, should do something about it; and that she believed

she could have prevented the fight just by speaking to Carlos. She could also have sent J.R. home



         4
           See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 33.011(6) (“‘Responsible third party’ means any person who is alleged
to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by
negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates
an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.”).

         5
           See id. § 74.153 (“In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider
for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency