Delia Pagayon, Michelle Fulton, Alfredo G. Pagayon, Michael G. Pagayon, and the Estate of Alfredo M. Pagayon v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] she could have prevented the fight just by speaking to Carlos. She could also have sent J.R. home



         4
           See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 33.011(6) (“‘Responsible third party’ means any person who is alleged
to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by
negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates
an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.”).

         5
           See id. § 74.153 (“In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider
for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency
department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a
hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the
physician or health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant
shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, with wilful and wanton negligence,
deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care
provider in the same or similar circumstances.”).

                                                             5
when Jovita called, as his shift had ended, or she could have sent Carlos home. But she explained

that the harassment J.R. had complained of twice before had not been physical, and she thought

nothing more was required.