STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NICHOLAS MASCEÂ (16-01-0001, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction

with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter . . .

information upon the record of docketed judgments" including, in

pertinent       part,    naming     the       defendant       as      judgment      debtor,

N.J.S.A.    2C:46-1(a)(1);         and       "the    amount      of    any      restitution

ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment

as    judgment    creditors       in    the       amount   and     according        to   the

priority set by the court[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(3).




                                              8                                    A-1967-16T1
      A    like       aid   to    victims         was       also       prescribed      in    N.J.S.A.

2C:43-2.1, which compels a court to order a defendant convicted

of   theft       or    unlawful         taking         of     a    motor       vehicle       to    make

restitution "for any reasonable and necessary expense incurred

by the owner in recovering the motor vehicle and for any damage

to   the    motor      vehicle         prior      to    its       recovery."           The    statute

directs     the       court      to    file    a       copy       of    the    order       compelling

restitution with the Clerk of the Superior Court who must enter

on the "record of docketed judgments the name of the convicted