STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NICHOLAS MASCEÂ (16-01-0001, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] the court, thwarting "the predominant rehabilitative aspect of

probationary restitution."             Id. at 592.

       Further    analysis    of       the    statutory     scheme         of   restitution

reveals    the    Legislature      made       no    provision      for     civil    consent

judgments in the sentencing provisions of the Code.                                 It did

provide, however, for the filing of an order or judgment of

conviction in certain instances.

       When a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court

may,    under    N.J.S.A.     2C:46-1(a),            "grant    permission          for   the

payment to be made within a specified period of time or in

specified installments."           If permission is not granted, N.J.S.A.

2C:46-1(a)       dictates, "restitution shall be payable forthwith,

and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction

with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter . . .

information upon the record of docketed judgments" including, in

pertinent       part,    naming     the       defendant       as      judgment      debtor,

N.J.S.A.    2C:46-1(a)(1);         and       "the    amount      of    any      restitution

ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment

as    judgment    creditors       in    the       amount   and     according        to   the

priority set by the court[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(3).




                                              8                                    A-1967-16T1
      A    like       aid   to    victims         was       also       prescribed      in    N.J.S.A.

2C:43-2.1, which compels a court to order a defendant convicted