STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NICHOLAS MASCEÂ (16-01-0001, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] collection     of     restitution,     among        other    payments     due     from

sentenced defendants, did not include civil consent judgments.

Although    the     Legislature     enacted   sweeping       changes     to   provide

compensation to crime victims, it provided spare civil relief –

and none involving consent judgments.                   We are convinced the

legislative intent was to limit the aid to a victim's civil

recovery to that set forth in the statutes.

      The State contends civil consent judgments are authorized

by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(d), which provides that Chapter 43 of the

Code – Authorized Disposition of Offenders – "does not deprive

the   court    of    any   authority    conferred       by    law   to    decree       a

forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a

person from office, or impose any other civil penalty.                          Such a

judgment or order may be included in the sentence."                       It argues

the judgment is a civil penalty which a court may order and

enter.

      The   State's      argument    does     not    consider    the     qualifying

language in the statute that the authority to impose a civil