United States Court of Appeals
[…] overturn that determination.
Focusing on the original bed-counting regulation, the
Hospitals argue that even if the old rule applies, the Sixth
Circuit’s Clark decision can have no bearing on our analysis of
whether CMS’ interpretation of the regulation was arbitrary or
capricious. Instead, they argue, having brought their case in this
circuit, they are entitled to a ruling based on this court’s
independent review of the issue.
This mischaracterizes the question before us. To
understand our task, we need look no further than the statute
that gives us jurisdiction, 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1), which
states that “[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial
review of any final decision of the Board.” In this case, then,
we must determine whether the PRRB’s final decision to
follow Clark when calculating reimbursement claims for
discharges prior to the revised regulation’s effective date was
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, unsupported by