United States Court of Appeals
[…] bed days and swing bed days” for discharges prior to October
2003 “was correct . . . as all the providers are located within the
Sixth Circuit and the Clark decision is controlling legal
precedent.” Id. The PRRB also noted that it “concurs with the
Administrator in St. Vincent that the ‘separation of powers
doctrine requires administrative agencies to follow the law of
the circuit whose courts have jurisdiction over the cause of
action.[’]” Id. at *8 (quoting St. Vincent, 2008 WL 6468508, at
*9).
The Administrator declined to review the PRRB’s
decision, and it became final. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1).
Exercising their prerogative under a venue-choice provision,
the Hospitals challenged the decision in the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. (providing that
an appeal “shall be brought in the district court of the United
States for the judicial district in which the provider is located
. . . or in the District Court for the District of Columbia”). The
district court granted summary judgment in favor of the
Secretary, see Grant Medical Center v. Burwell, 204 F. Supp.
3d 68, 71 (D.D.C. 2016), and this appeal followed.
“Because we apply the same standard of review as the
district court, we proceed de novo, as if [the plaintiff] had