Nov 17 2017, 9:10 am
[…] reflect the concomitant risks of a c-section that are greater than a vaginal
delivery. That, however, goes to the weight of Dr. Halbridge’s testimony, not
its sufficiency as a matter of law. It would be reasonable for a jury to presume
that Dr. Halbridge’s recommendation of a c-section in situations such as
Aguirre’s, and mothers’ election of that procedure, take into account the risks
associated with a c-section.
[22] We also acknowledge that Aguirre signed a consent-to-treatment form to have a
vaginal delivery, after having the form translated to her. Indiana Code Section
34-18-12-2 provides:
If a patient’s written consent is:
(1) signed by the patient or the patient’s authorized
representative;
(2) witnessed by an individual at least eighteen (18) years
of age; and
(3) explained, orally or in the written consent, to the
patient or the patient’s authorized representative before a
treatment, procedure, examination, or test is undertaken;
a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent is an
informed consent.
In interpreting this statute, the Seventh Circuit has held that a rebuttable
presumption arises under this statute only if a doctor has complied with the
disclosure requirements of Indiana Code Section 34-18-12-3, including “[t]he