[Cite as Thies v. Wheelock, 2017-Ohio-8605.]
[…] that the trial court clearly lost its way or created a manifest miscarriage of justice in finding
that there had been a meeting of the minds and that an oral contract had been entered.
Statute of Frauds
{¶ 19} Wheelock’s final argument under his first assignment of error is that the trial
court erred in finding that the statute of frauds did not apply to the parties’ agreement,
which involved “real estate interests.” He asserts that, even if there were a meeting of
the minds, the parties’ agreement was unenforceable because it was not in writing.
{¶ 20} Ohio’s statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, provides: “No action shall be brought
whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in
or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or
some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
therewith * * *.” Similarly, R.C. 1335.04 states that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest * * *
in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by
deed, or note in writing * * *.” See Ed Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank, 75 Ohio