[Cite as Thies v. Wheelock, 2017-Ohio-8605.]
[…] which involved “real estate interests.” He asserts that, even if there were a meeting of
the minds, the parties’ agreement was unenforceable because it was not in writing.
{¶ 20} Ohio’s statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, provides: “No action shall be brought
whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in
or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or
some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
therewith * * *.” Similarly, R.C. 1335.04 states that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest * * *
in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by
deed, or note in writing * * *.” See Ed Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank, 75 Ohio
St.3d 433, 662 N.E.2d 1074 (1996) (recognizing both R.C. 1335.04 and R.C. 1335.05 as
setting forth Ohio’s statute of frauds).
{¶ 21} The statute of frauds is “an evidentiary rule” intended to prevent