[Cite as State v. Lewis, 2017-Ohio-8604.]
[…] brief. No pro se brief has been filed.
{¶ 3} We do not need to conduct an independent review of the record pursuant to
Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 109 S.Ct. 346, 102 L.Ed.2d 300 (1988), as we conclude
that the order granting ILC is not a final appealable order.
{¶ 4} ILC allows the trial court to stay criminal proceedings and order an offender
-3-
to complete a rehabilitation program if the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol
use, mental illness, or an intellectual disability was a factor leading to the commission of
a crime. R.C. 2951.041 (A). When ILC is imposed, “[t]he court shall place the offender
under the general control and supervision of the county probation department or adult
parole authority….as if the offender was subject to a community control sanction.” R.C.
2951.041 (D).
{¶ 5} At the dispositional hearing, the trial court found, pursuant to the assessment
report, that Lewis had violated the conditions of her bond by using illegal controlled
substances on August 13, 2016 and August 20, 2016. Nevertheless, the trial court