Susan Jones v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Because LINA construed the plan provision consistent with its plain language and did not otherwise abuse its discretion, the district court properly upheld LINA’s decision that Jones’ LTD benefits were offset by her DSSDI benefits.1 Jones also contends that the offset provision is void under California Insurance Code § 10127.15. Section 10127.15 provides: Any provision contained in a policy of disability insurance or a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan for a reduction of loss of time benefits during a benefit period because of an increase in benefits payable under the federal Social Security Act, as amended, shall be null and void with respect to any such increase which occurs on or after the effective date of this section. However, ERISA preempts § 10127.15. See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (“any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” are superseded by ERISA, subject to exceptions not relevant here).