IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The motion shall be served upon the district attorney
or Attorney General who has jurisdiction over the case.
(ii) The motion described in this subsection shall set
forth the basis on which the requirements of paragraph (1) have
been met.
(3) If the Commonwealth establishes that the claimant's
motion is meritless, the court shall deny the motion. In response to
a motion under this subsection, the Commonwealth may, in
appropriate cases, submit evidence ex parte in order to avoid
disclosing any matter that may adversely affect an ongoing
criminal investigation or pending criminal trial.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5805(f).
12
Section 6802(k) provides:
(k) Court-ordered release of property.--If a person claiming the
ownership of or right of possession to or claiming to be the holder
of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale upon the
property, the disposition of which is provided for in this section,
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
[W]hen it files a forfeiture petition in response to an
untimely motion for return of property, or when the
return motion is filed in response to its forfeiture
petition, it is waiving the defenses of untimeliness or
waiver by claiming ownership of the subject property and
asking the court to adjudicate the merits of its claim.
Id. at 715 n.7 (citations omitted, emphasis added).13
Where a return of property motion has not been filed, then a person
who is identified as the owner of the property sought to be forfeited may oppose
the forfeiture and, if successful, obtain the return of his or her property. In this
case, if the default proceeding is reopened because he never received notice, then
(continued…)
prior to the sale presents a petition to the court alleging over the
property lawful ownership, right of possession, a lien or
reservation of title and if, upon public hearing, due notice of which
having been given to the Attorney General or the district attorney,
the claimant shall prove by competent evidence to the satisfaction
of the court that the property was lawfully acquired, possessed and
used by him or, it appearing that the property was unlawfully used
by a person other than the claimant, that the unlawful use was
without the claimant’s knowledge or consent, then the court may
order the property returned or delivered to the claimant. Such
absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the
circumstances presented. Otherwise, it shall be retained for
official use or sold in accordance with section 6801(e) or
6801.1(f).
42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(k).
13
While our Supreme Court has not commented on the Commonwealth’s position