IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pena, 751 A.2d 709, 710 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).
Moreover, a return motion in this matter would be untimely because, as the trial court correctly
reasoned, Woodard’s failure to file a return motion during the pendency of the criminal charges
against him or within 30 days following his conviction, precludes review of his stand-alone
return petition. See Commonwealth v. Allen, 107 A.3d 709 (Pa. 2014). Accordingly, for
Woodard to challenge the forfeiture of his property, the 2009 default forfeiture judgment must be
vacated.
9
The newly enacted Forfeiture Procedure, as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5805(a), echoes the
relevant language of the former-Forfeiture Act and provides, in pertinent part, “The proceedings
for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter,
shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the
defendant.”
6
defendant.” Section 6802 of the former-Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(a)
(emphasis added).
Significantly, the former-Forfeiture Act requires that the party seeking
forfeiture “shall” serve a copy of the petition personally or by certified mail on the