IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Woodard has waived his ability to file a stand-alone return petition pursuant to Pa.
R.Crim.P. 588 because he failed to file a return motion during the pendency of the
criminal charges against him or within 30 days following his conviction. See
Allen, 107 A.3d at 718. Notwithstanding, under the former-Forfeiture Act,11 he
10
The forfeiture procedure enacted through Act 13 similarly provides that a copy of the
forfeiture petition “shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner, if known, and on
each person in possession at the time of the seizure, if known.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5805(b)(1).
11
Similar to the former-Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5805(f) provides:
(f) Release of seized property pending conclusion of
proceedings.--
(1) A claimant to property subject to forfeiture is permitted
to seek the immediate release of seized property if:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
7
still had a right to “present[] a petition” after which “the court may order the
property returned or delivered to the claimant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(k).12 Likely, for
this reason, even the Commonwealth in Allen conceded:
(continued…)