IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] operating under the misunderstanding that he possessed 26 one-kilogram packages of cocaine
when in fact he possessed less than a gram of actual cocaine. This is a crucial fact to his case
that is supported by both the DEA and State. The DEA laboratory report definitively shows
that the substance seized contained only trace amounts of cocaine.13 The State also expressed
at one point in the writ process that Applicant should have been convicted of possessing less
than one gram of cocaine.14
Yet, the plurality of this Court, citing to Texas Health and Safety Code section
481.002(5), concludes that, as a matter of law, all of the substance Applicant possessed was
cocaine. Section 481.002(5) provides that “[c]ontrolled substance” means “a substance,
including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant,” and “includes the aggregate weight of any
mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” 15 Applying the logic
12
Ex parte Palmberg, 491 S.W.3d 804, 811 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
13
The DEA report noted that cocaine was “present at trace levels.”
14
It appears from reading the e-mail sent by Judge Krocker to the public defender that the