IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] I
cannot envision that the Legislature intended such a result—where a corrupt police officer
can change the degree of the offense by strategically placing trace amounts of cocaine onto
a large amount of sheetrock.17
Notwithstanding this contention, I do not dispute that, technically, sprinkling a trace
amount of cocaine on top of a kilogram of sheetrock might cause that kilogram to fall within
the statutory definition of “controlled substance.” But, would the sheetrock fall within the
statutory definition of “adulterant or dilutant?” Arguably not. Under Section 481.002(49),
“‘adulterant or dilutant’ means any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled
substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” 18
In any event and more importantly, this case does not involve an appeal based on legal
sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction. So the State’s argument in its Original
Answer to Applicant’s writ application—“The purity of the cocaine is no consequence to the