MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We
consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We
affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of
the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is not necessary that the
evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support
the verdict. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1705-CR-1083 | November 20, 2017 Page 3 of 7
[5] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: .
. . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits
battery, a Class B misdemeanor,” and that the offense is a level 5 felony if it is
committed with a deadly weapon. A deadly weapon includes “[a] destructive
device, weapon, device, . . . , equipment, . . . or other material that in the
manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be