Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] For similar reasons, the total loss salvage determination cannot reasonably turn on a

person's subjective assessment that a vehicle has been repaired. Indeed, the impact on

salvage vehicle identification and the risk to consumer protection is even greater in such

circumstances. Not only could owners introduce delays in total loss salvage reporting (by

postponing the repair decision), but when they did decide to repair, it could result in

improperly repaired vehicles remaining on the road without disclosure.

       We address a remaining interpretation issue. Klem suggests section 544,

subdivision (a), applies only when the claimant is an insured or a member of the insured's

household. As noted ante, section 544, subdivision (a), was amended to change "the

insurance company that insured the vehicle" to "the insurance company that insured or is

responsible for repair of the vehicle." (Stats. 2003, ch. 451, § 4, italics added.) Because

the statute already covered the insurer of the vehicle, the new language necessarily

referred to other entities—and reasonably encompasses an insurer that agrees to pay for

damages. (See Dept. of Motor Vehicles, Enrolled Bill Rep., Assem.