Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] But section

11515, subdivision (g), does not impose penalties for voluntary reports, false or

otherwise, and Access maintains the Vehicle was a total loss salvage. Klem also provides

no reasoned argument or authority to support his interpretation and we do not consider it

further. (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 956

(Cahill) [" 'The absence of cogent legal argument or citation to authority allows this court

to treat the contention as waived.' "].)

       Similarly, Penal Code section 550 applies to insurance fraud by claimants, not

actions by insurers. (Id., § 550, subd. (a)(1) [penalizing one who, among other things,

"[k]nowingly present[s] . . . any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or

injury"]; see, e.g., State of California ex rel. Nee v. Unumprovident Corp. (2006) 140

Cal.App.4th 442, 451 (Nee) [rejecting claim against insurer; describing § 550 as "tool[] to

combat insurance claims fraud perpetrated against insurance companies"].) Klem argues