Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] cited the business records exception to the hearsay rule). He stated he had no objection to

portions of the log that he identified as admissions against interest, consisting of excerpts

from various entries and an absence of entries reflecting he agreed to salvage treatment.

Klem objected to the April 18 letter on the same grounds, and because there was "No

Foundation for Expert Witness Report." Access argues these materials fall within the

business records exception to the hearsay rule. We agree.

       Evidence Code section 1271 provides that "[e]vidence of a writing made as a

record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule" if it

meets the following requirements: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a

business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;

[¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its

preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation

were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

       Meadows's declaration was sufficient to establish these requirements. He

explained it is the "general business practice" of Access Adjusters to "regularly make

entries into the claims log," and to prepare and send letters. Claims log entries are made