Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative history, and public policy.' " (Cortez v.

Abich (2011) 51 Cal.4th 285, 292.) 14 We review statutory interpretation issues de novo.

(People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)



14    Access addresses a portion of the legislative history in its briefing. On our own
motion, we take judicial notice of documents comprising the legislative history of these

                                              28
       Total loss salvage status results under section 544, subdivision (a), when one of

the identified persons "considers it uneconomical to repair the vehicle and because of

this, the vehicle is not repaired by or for the person who owned the vehicle at the time of

the event resulting in damage." In Martinez v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. (2004) 119

Cal.App.4th 46 (Martinez), our colleagues in the Fifth Appellate District determined that

a vehicle is uneconomical to repair where "the cost of repairs exceeds its predamage

retail value," and we find their interpretation persuasive.