Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] were improperly repaired . . . ." (Dept. of Motor Vehicles, Enrolled Bill Rep., Assem.

Bill No. 2546 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) July 15, 1980.) Designating a vehicle as a total




                                             30
loss salvage once it is found uneconomical to repair (and, impliedly, not yet repaired)

enhances disclosure and minimizes the number of improper repairs. 16

       This interpretation conforms to other Vehicle Code provisions regarding total loss

salvage vehicles, which essentially assume that if repair occurs, it happens later and

pursuant to certain requirements. Section 4453 requires registration cards to identify "[a]

motor vehicle rebuilt and restored to operation that was previously declared to be a total

loss salvage vehicle because the cost of repairs exceeds the retail value of the vehicle."

(§ 4453, subd. (b)(1); see Martinez, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 55 [explaining that

"defining a 'total loss salvage vehicle' under section 544 as one where the cost of repairs

exceeds the vehicle's predamage fair market value is consistent with section 4453."].)