Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] 15
relief sought for the general public" (§ 425.17, subd. (b)(1)), and the public interest

exception does not apply. We need not address the remaining elements.

B.    Prong Two: Access Establishes The Trial Court Erred In Finding Klem Showed A
Probability Of Prevailing At Trial

       We next consider whether Access has demonstrated the court erred in concluding

Klem could prevail at trial.

       1.      Applicable Law

       The key provisions at issue here are sections 544 and 11515. Section 544 provides

that " 'Total loss salvage vehicle' " means either of the following:

            "(a) A vehicle, other than a nonrepairable vehicle, of a type subject
            to registration that has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged, to the
            extent that the owner, leasing company, financial institution, or the
            insurance company that insured or is responsible for repair of the
            vehicle, considers it uneconomical to repair the vehicle and because
            of this, the vehicle is not repaired by or for the person who owned
            the vehicle at the time of the event resulting in damage.

            "(b) A vehicle that was determined to be uneconomical to repair, for
            which a total loss payment has been made by an insurer, whether or
            not the vehicle is subsequently repaired, if prior to or upon making