Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] legal operating condition").




16      The legislative history also appears to reflect the assumption that vehicles that are
uneconomical to repair will not be repaired. (See, e.g., Assem. Transportation Com.,
analysis of Assem. Bill No. 4086 (1975-1976 Reg. Sess.) May 4, 1976 [predecessor bill
enacting provision substantially similar to § 544, subd. (a) as part of former version of
§ 11515; indicating total loss is defined by being "damaged beyond economical repair"];
Dept. of Motor Vehicles, Enrolled Bill Rep., Assem. Bill No. 1718 (2003-2004 Reg.
Sess.) [bill adding "responsible for" to § 544, subd. (a); explaining current law defines
total loss salvage as "vehicle . . . damaged to the extent that the owner . . . or the
insurance company that insured the vehicle considers it uneconomical to repair."]; ibid.
[bill would "allow the person responsible for repair of the vehicle to make the decision as
to whether the vehicle is uneconomical to repair and whether or not it is repaired"].)

                                               31