Klem v. Access Insurance Co.
[…] and did repair his vehicle. Section 544, subdivision (a), does not accord any significance

to intended repair. Even assuming Klem repaired the Vehicle, that repair was not

"because of" the uneconomical-to-repair determination (but, rather, notwithstanding it).

The statements also do not constitute the kind of objective evidence needed for total loss

determinations. (Martinez, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 55.) As for Access's

relationship with Klem, there is no dispute it was not his insurer, but it did not have to be.

(§ 544, subd. (a) ["insurance company that insured or is responsible for repair of the

vehicle"], italics added.)



                                               34
       In addition, although Klem does not appear to rely on the Vehicle's value to

establish falsity, he does state he did not consider the Vehicle to be uneconomical to

repair.