CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] CCO does not meet the status of an aggrieved party under the standing doctrine.
This is clearly a justiciable issue capable of resolution by our Courts, and the CCO,
in my opinion has only lost at the summary judgment level because of its failure to
forecast evidence tending to show specifically how it will suffer harm by the
Defendants in this case. Uncontroverted opinion is no longer sufficient evidence in
North Carolina. United Community Bank (Georgia) v. Wolfe, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 799
S.E.2d 269, 272 (2017).
Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257 (2016), a trial court may “refuse
to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise
-3-
CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
HUNTER, JR., Robert N., J., concurring
to the proceeding[.]” See Farber v. N.C. Psychology Bd., 153 N.C. App. 1, 569 S.E.2d
287, cert. denied, 356 N.C. 612, 574 S.E.2d 679 (2002) (holding the trial court did not