This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] operation. What it does forbid is the taking of life, liberty or
property without due process of law . . . [and], certainly it
cannot be said that lifting the bar of a statute of limitation so
as to restore a remedy lost through mere lapse of time is per se
an offense against the Fourteenth Amendment" (id. at 315-316
[emphasis added]).
Even under our more expansive State Due Process Clause
(see e.g. People v LaValle, 3 NY3d 88, 127 [2004] [gathering
cases]), we are still concerned with an actual deprivation of
life, liberty or property (see NY Const, art I, § 6 ["No person
shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due
process of law."]). No such deprivation is at issue where a
defendant seeks merely to cut short the time during which a
plaintiff may sue. A defendant has no separate vested right in
the timing of a lawsuit or the final date upon which a plaintiff
may seek relief. Defendant may find it objectionable that the