This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] 190.25 (4) (a).
Supreme Court granted the petition and directed the
District Attorney to provide petitioner with all documents and
records in his case file, as well as the grand jury minutes, with
the names of three witnesses redacted.7 Pursuant to CPLR 5519
6
The District Attorney further claimed that all four FOIL
exemptions had been properly invoked at the time of petitioner's
request.
7
Those witnesses had contacted the court in response to
petitioner's notice of his request for access to his case file,
as required by Civil Rights Law § 50-b (2) (b). That provision
states that petitioners seeking the disclosure of documents
tending to identify the victim of a sex offense should "appl[y]
to a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense,
demonstrate[] to the satisfaction of the court that good cause
exists for disclosure to that person[,]" and make "[s]uch
application . . . upon notice to the victim or other person
legally responsible for the care of the victim [as well as] the
public officer or employee charged with the duty of prosecuting
the offense[.]" Petitioner did not complain about the redaction