April Dilaura v. Norfolk Department of Human Services
[…] Mother’s brief argues that neither abuse nor neglect caused the removal of the children. Rather, she alleges, “most of [mother’s] issues, including the reason that the children were taken into custody in the first place, stemmed from poverty.” By adjudicatory orders entered October 2, 2014, the J&DR court declared the children abused or neglected. Subsequently, in dispositional orders entered February 20, 2015, the J&DR court transferred custody of the children to NDHS. Mother did not exercise her right to appeal those dispositional orders. See Code § 16.1-278.2(D) (“A dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken . . . .”). Mother’s opportunity to contest the finding of abuse or neglect has long since passed. The propriety of the abuse and neglect finding was not before the circuit court, thus it is not before this Court.