STATE v. THOMAS
[…] App. 256
not warranted by the language. Id. When dealing with penal
statutes as in this case, it is a fundamental principle of statu-
tory construction that they be strictly construed. See State v.
Burlison, 255 Neb. 190, 583 N.W.2d 31 (1998). In doing so, a
court cannot supply language which is absent from the statu-
tory definition for a criminal offense. State v. Schaaf, 234 Neb.
144, 449 N.W.2d 762 (1989). The Nebraska Supreme Court
has held this to mean a criminal statute includes only those
elements which the Legislature explicitly included in its text.
Burlison, supra.
The text of § 28-707 relevant here states: “(1) A person
commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or
negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in
a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental
health.” When the offense is committed negligently and does
not result in serious bodily injury or death, it is a Class I mis-
demeanor. See § 28-707(3). The statute requires only that the
victim be a “minor child”; the status of the victim as a minor
child is plain and unambiguous.