STATE v. THOMAS
[…] harmed or physically injured. Second, there was testimony that
Thomas did not intend to hurt the child, but instead “was pos-
turing by trying to get in the [child’s mother’s] face.” Brief for
appellant at 23. Finally, there was testimony that the child tried
to console her mother after the altercation.
[10] None of these facts demonstrate there was insufficient
evidence to support a conviction of negligent child abuse
- 265 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
STATE v. THOMAS
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 256
under § 28-707. As noted previously, the relevant language
of § 28-707(1) states, “A person commits child abuse if he or
she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits
a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers
his or her life or physical or mental health.” When interpreting
§ 28-707(1), “‘[t]riers of fact may apply to the subject before
them that general knowledge which any person must be pre-
sumed to have.’” See State v. Knutson, 288 Neb. 823, 844, 852
N.W.2d 307, 324 (2014).
The plain language of § 28-707 does not require evidence