Michael Pierce v. Clayton County, Georgia
[…] demand return of the vehicle after their release from custody and that no one ever

refused to return the vehicle to them. 5

       In our view, the district court applied too narrow a view of possession. The

defendants make much of the allegation in the amended complaint that “Plaintiffs

then surrendered possession of the vehicle to the Clayton County PD,” D.E. 14 ¶

4
  To the extent that the district court read Georgia law as requiring a defendant to still be in
possession of the property at the time of the complaint or lawsuit, it erred. See O.C.G.A. § 51-
10-1 (“The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession
is a tort for which an action lies.”) (emphasis added); Romano v. Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 693
S.E.2d 521, 524 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010) (“OCGA § 51-10-1 authorizes recovery of damages when a
government official, without lawful authority, deprives an individual of his or her property on
even a temporary basis.”) (emphasis added).
5