State v. Carrizoza
[…] A directed verdict is appropriate only if the court finds “no substantial evidence to warrant a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). We will not reverse the superior court’s denial unless “there is a complete absence of probative facts to support [the convictions].” State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990). The evidence can be either circumstantial or direct. State v. Pena, 3 STATE v. CARRIZOZA Decision of the Court 209 Ariz. 503, 505, ¶ 7 (App. 2005). We find the evidence was sufficient to support the superior court’s denial of Carrizoza’s motion. 1. Kidnapping. ¶7 Under § 13-1304(A)(3), “[a] person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury . . . or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony.” Carrizoza claims the evidence presented at trial showed E.L. cooperated without a demonstration of force because no gun was ever pointed at him and no verbal or physical threats accompanied his leaving.