State v. Carrizoza
[…] Moreover, there was evidence Carrizoza was holding a handgun during this interaction, which could have further intimidated E.L. Accordingly, sufficient evidence was presented to allow the kidnapping charge to proceed to the jury. See State v. Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4 (1993) (“[I]f reasonable minds can differ on inferences to be drawn therefrom, the case must be submitted to the jury.”). 2. Threatening and Intimidating. ¶8 Under § 13-1202(A)(3), “[a] person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct . . . to cause physical injury to another person . . . in order to promote, further or assist in the interests of . . . a criminal street gang.” Carrizoza argues testimony from both C.M. and R.C., stating they did not feel threatened or intimidated during their interactions with Carrizoza, required the superior court to acquit him of those charges.