The Honorable Kermit V. Lipez, United States Circuit Judge for
[…] § 751(a)?
2
Other claims previously classified as jurisdictional include: double
jeopardy, Menna, 423 U.S. at 62; the district court’s lack of power to
keep a defendant in court, Garcia-Valenzuela, 232 F.3d at 1007;
unconstitutional vagueness, United States v. Sandsness, 988 F.2d 970,
971 (9th Cir. 1993); failure of the indictment to properly state an offense,
United States v. Broncheau, 597 F.2d 1260, 1262–63 (9th Cir. 1979);
UNITED STATES V. BROWN 7
B. Legal Custody Status
Brown asserts that he was improperly charged with
attempted escape under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) because he was
not in federal custody at the time of the events in question.
Section 751(a) applies, in part, to individuals who “escape[]
or attempt[] to escape from the custody of the Attorney
General or his authorized representative.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 751(a). Brown argues that, even though he was serving a
sentence imposed by a federal judgment, he was incarcerated
at the Spokane County Jail pursuant to a writ of habeas
corpus ad prosequendum in order to answer state criminal
charges.