The Honorable Kermit V. Lipez, United States Circuit Judge for
[…] ad prosequendum he is considered to be ‘on loan’ to the
federal authorities so that the sending state’s jurisdiction
over the accused continues uninterruptedly.” 923 F.2d 1361,
1367 (9th Cir. 1991) (quoting Crawford v. Jackson, 589 F.2d
693, 695 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). We see no basis for
distinguishing between the state and federal custody analysis
in these two scenarios.
and unconstitutionality of the statute under which the defendant was
indicted, Journigan v. Duffy, 552 F.2d 283, 289 (9th Cir. 1977).
8 UNITED STATES V. BROWN
Moreover, we have previously concluded in the related
context of 18 U.S.C. § 1072 that a federal prisoner housed in
a designated state facility remains in federal custody as a
matter of law. See United States v. Hobson, 519 F.2d 765,
771 (9th Cir. 1975). Section 1072 makes it unlawful to
“willfully harbor[] or conceal[] any prisoner after his escape
from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal
penal or correctional institution.” 18 U.S.C. § 1072. We
held in Hobson that “escape from an institution designated
by the Attorney General, pursuant to a commitment to his
custody, under a federal sentence, is an escape from ‘the
custody of the Attorney General’ in the legal sense, even