Ted Spice v. Pierce County & The City Of Puyallup
[…] The death shall be suggested upon the record and the action shall proceed in favor of or against the surviving parties. 8 RCW 11.40.110 states: If an action is pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, the plaintiff shall, within four months after appointment of the personal representative, serve on the personal representative a petition to have the personal representative substituted as defendant in the action. Upon hearing on the petition, the personal representative shall be substituted, unless, at or before the hearing, the claim of the plaintiff, together with costs, is allowed. 17 No. 45476-9-II Spice argues that all property owners are not indispensable parties in land use cases and by extension that the superior court erred by determining that the Estate was a necessary and indispensable party to the litigation.