Ted Spice v. Pierce County & The City Of Puyallup
[…] That order stated in part that the LUPA action had “been fully adjudicated” and that Spice’s damages claim was only against the City. CP at 1003-04. On June 21, the superior court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment, dismissing all of Spice’s claims and causes of action and awarding fees to the City under RCW 64.40.020(2).4 Although Mathews was not listed in the caption as a party, the order expressly mentions Mathews as a petitioner. On July 1, Spice filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court denied on 4 RCW 64.40.020(2) states, “The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.” 7 No. 45476-9-II September 10. On September 24, the court awarded the City $132,790.65 in attorney fees and costs.