Ted Spice v. Pierce County & The City Of Puyallup
[…] On September 12, the court issued an order based on the January 25 hearing that contained the following rulings: 1. The court affirms the August 7, 2007 decision of the [Examiner], to wit: The [Examiner] does not have the power to compel the City of Puyallup to provide water service to [Spice]’s property. However, the [Examiner] does have the power to determine what reasonable pre-conditions the City of 2 For simplicity, we refer to the petitioners collectively as “Spice” unless otherwise indicated. 3 RCW 64.40.020(1) states: Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority. 5 No. 45476-9-II Puyallup may place upon the furnishing of water (Puyallup concedes that [Spice is] within its water service area) including whether Puyallup may require annexation of [Spice’s] real property into the City as a pre-condition of providing commercial water service to [Spice] and/or