J-S65045-17
[…] that the evidence was more than rfficient to sustain the jury's verdict.
a. Corruption of Mrors
Appellant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of his corruption of minors
convictions "as the Commonwealth did not meet the burden of proof for establishing a pattern of
CounJ!of
conduct for the two (2) Corruption of Minors as the night in question was not a
'pattern of conduct.' Rather, bo h alleged victims testified that the allegations of the night in
question were an isolated event · d not a 'pattern of conduct' which is a necessary element of 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 §§Alii." See C ncise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal, 3/1/17.
10
In Pennsylvania, "whcev r, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of
conduct in violation of Chapter 1 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the
morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such
minor in the commission of an fense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 630l(a)(l)(ii).
As mentioned above, the ppellant was convicted of two counts of corruption of minors,
a felony, under Section 6301(a)( )(ii). He asserts that the Commonwealth failed to establish that
he engaged in a "course of co duct" as required under this subsection.