UNPUBLISHED
[…] 1
The district court dismissed Neal’s claims against the City based on his failure to
adequately plead a municipal liability claim under Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of City
of N.Y., 436 U.S. 658 (1978). Neal does not challenge that ruling.
2
The investigation included controlled drug purchases from Neal’s residence and a
judicially authorized search of that residence, and it eventually led to Neal’s indictment
and arrest for drug crimes under Maryland law. However, a state court dismissed the
indictment, reasoning that the officers violated Maryland Criminal Code § 5-802 by
executing the search warrant in the county, outside their jurisdiction. Section 5-802
authorizes local law enforcement officers to investigate and enforce the Maryland
Controlled Substances Act “throughout the State without any limitation as to jurisdiction
and to the same extent as a law enforcement officer of the Department of State Police,”
but it specifies that “[i]f action is taken under the authority granted in this section,
notification of an investigation or enforcement action shall be made . . . in a county
without a police department, to the sheriff or designee of the sheriff.” The state court