*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of HRS § 329-43.5(a).4
A. Circuit Court Proceedings
Quiday filed a motion to suppress evidence on April 8,
2013. He sought to “suppress any and all evidence seized from
his home, as a result of the execution of Search Warrant S.W.
2012-261” because, inter alia, “Officer Hanawahine’s resulting
illegal aerial search violated Mr. Quiday’s reasonable
3
HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(a) (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of commercial
promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the
person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate
weight of two pounds or more[.]
4
HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,
inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
the human body a controlled substance in violation of
this chapter. Any person who violates this section is
guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be
imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if
appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined
pursuant to section 706-640.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
expectation of privacy[.]” The State filed a memorandum in
opposition to Quiday’s motion to suppress evidence on April 26,
2013, and filed a supplemental memorandum in opposition to