*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree, in
violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1249.5(1)(a),3
and one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, in violation
of HRS § 329-43.5(a).4
A. Circuit Court Proceedings
Quiday filed a motion to suppress evidence on April 8,
2013. He sought to “suppress any and all evidence seized from
his home, as a result of the execution of Search Warrant S.W.
2012-261” because, inter alia, “Officer Hanawahine’s resulting
illegal aerial search violated Mr. Quiday’s reasonable
3
HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(a) (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of commercial
promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the
person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate
weight of two pounds or more[.]
4
HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,