In re: K.M.-1 and K.M.-3
[…] with services. This evidence clearly indicated that petitioner would not be likely to comply with
the terms and conditions of an improvement period. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in
denying petitioner an improvement period.
Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights. In
support of this assignment of error, petitioner argues that, because she was in the process of
divorcing the father, the circuit court should have considered a less-restrictive alternative. We
disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are directed to
terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions
3
of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is
necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no
reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists
when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable
family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” We have also held that “[t]ermination . . . may
be employed without the use of intervening less restrictive alternatives when it is found that there
is no reasonable likelihood . . . that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially
corrected.” Syl.