MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] public as a whole suffered similar flooding. From our review of the evidence
produced at trial, we cannot say that the circuit court erred in applying the
consequential damages rule set forth in Krier.
3. Whether the State is entitled to seek contribution or
indemnification against the City due to the City’s
settlement with Landowners.
[¶38.] The State contends that pursuant to SDCL 15-8-15.2,9 and other
provisions of the Joint Tortfeasor’s Act, it should have been permitted to present the
issue of the City’s liability to the jury and seek from the jury an apportionment of
9. SDCL 15-8-15.2 provides in pertinent part, that “[i]n determining the
percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the
conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between
the conduct and the damages claimed.”
-22-
#27368
fault.10 In response, Landowners point out that this case involves a constitutional
claim for damaging property rather than a tort claim, and as such the Joint
Tortfeasor’s Act does not apply. We agree with Landowners.