Progressive v. Florida Hospital
[…] licensed under chapter 395, 75 percent of the hospital’s usual
              and customary charges.

§ 627.736(5)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). “The word ‘may’ when given its

ordinary meaning denotes a permissive term rather than the mandatory connotation of

the word ‘shall.’” Fla. Bar v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002).

       We believe that application of the optional reimbursement limitations to establish

a reduced amount of expenses and losses from which the deductible amount is

subtracted would render meaningless the requirement in section 627.739(2) that “[t]he

deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses.” See

Borden v. E.-Eur. Ins., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006) (“It is . . . a basic rule of statutory

construction that ‘the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts

should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.’”).