[J-83-2016]
[…] I. Did the trial court fail to properly recognize legitimate
legislative interests underlying the lifetime
disqualification of [Appellee’s CDL] for use of a motor
vehicle in a felony violation of the Drug Act other than
the reduction and prevention of commercial motor
vehicle accidents?
II. Is the lifetime disqualification of a [CDL] under Section
1611(e) for conviction of a major Drug Act violation
rationally related to highway safety, drug trafficking
deterrence, and the continued receipt of federal
highway funding?
III. Is the lifetime disqualification imposed under Section
1611(e) a civil collateral consequence of conviction
6
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(a) (providing exclusive jurisdiction to this Court in “appeals from
final orders of the courts of common pleas” in “[m]atters where the court of common
pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States, or to the
Constitution of this Commonwealth . . . any statute of . . . this Commonwealth”).
[J-83-2016] - 7
for a major drug trafficking violation rather than a
criminal penalty?
PennDOT’s Brief at 3.
II. ANALYSIS7
A. Substantive Due Process
In PennDOT’s first two issues, it challenges the trial court’s determination that