Shoul v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] II. Is the lifetime disqualification of a [CDL] under Section 1611(e) for conviction of a major Drug Act violation rationally related to highway safety, drug trafficking deterrence, and the continued receipt of federal highway funding? III. Is the lifetime disqualification imposed under Section 1611(e) a civil collateral consequence of conviction 6 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(a) (providing exclusive jurisdiction to this Court in “appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” in “[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth . . . any statute of . . . this Commonwealth”). [J-83-2016] - 7 for a major drug trafficking violation rather than a criminal penalty?