IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] judicial officer subject to disciplinary action:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from
office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony; violation of section
17 of this article; misconduct in office; neglect or failure to perform the
duties of office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of
justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the
conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law;
or conduct in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme
Court.
PA. CONST. art. V, §18(d)(1); see also id. §18(b)(5) (“A decision of the [CJD] may order
removal from office, suspension, censure or other discipline as authorized by this
section and as warranted by the record.”).
[J-49A-2017] - 14
There is no dispute that this authorizes the CJD to remove a judge from office
upon a finding that he or she committed misconduct, either by violating a canon or rule
prescribed by this Court, or by conduct which, inter alia, brings the judicial office into