IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] Thus, while the CJD is certainly capable of consulting prior decisions as a guide
to the proper discipline for a given jurist, neither the Pennsylvania Constitution nor any
other legal authority which has been brought to our attention requires it to impose
sanctions which are proportional to the punishment meted out in earlier cases involving
similar misconduct.
C. Lawfulness in light of the record
Appellant also argues that removal is “extremely harsh” and “unwarranted under
the facts of this case.” Brief for Appellant at 50, 58. Although she does not reference
Article V, Section 18(b)(5) as such, her contention implicates that paragraph’s indication
that the CJD may “order removal from office, suspension, censure, or other discipline as
authorized by this section and as warranted by the record.” PA. CONST. art. V, §18(b)(5)
(emphasis added). Because the CJD may lawfully impose discipline warranted by the
record, the unavoidable corollary is that a sanction which is not warranted by the record
is not lawful and, as such, may be disapproved by this Court.
[J-49A-2017] - 20