IN RE: ANGELES ROCA FIRST : No. 42 EAP 2016
[…] Constitution, as well as several provisions of Pennsylvania’s former Code of Judicial
Conduct (the “Code”), mentioned below.4 The alleged Section 17(b) violation was
4
The former code took effect in 1974 and was amended periodically. It was replaced
entirely on July 1, 2014. Because the alleged misconduct occurred before that date, the
former code presently applies. Accordingly, in this opinion we will refer to the Code of
Judicial Conduct and its canons as reflected in the former code.
[J-49A-2017] - 5
derivative of a Code violation, as Section 17(b) prohibits judges from “violat[ing] any
canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.” PA. CONST. art. V,
§17(b). As for Section 18(d)(1), that provision states that judicial officers may not
engage in conduct which, among other things, “prejudices the proper administration of
justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute,” PA. CONST. art. V, §18(d)(1), and it