Asset Recovery Group, LLC v. Cabrera
[…] First, a receiver may be personally liable and not claim the protection of the court if he “steps outside the authority granted by the court or does things in his personal capacity and not as a receiver.” Murtha v. Steijskal, 232 So. 2d 53, 55 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970).3 Second, Cabrera contended that he was not required to seek leave from the appointing court based on the “carrying on business” exception to the Barton doctrine, which is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) and provides as follows: (a) Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury. 3 Our review of the amended complaint reflects that it does not contain any allegations that the Receiver had “step[ped] outside the authority granted by the court or [did] things in his personal capacity and not as a receiver.”