MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] hearing, was too young to understand and carry with him any lasting
impressions of his father’s narcotics use. However, in reviewing the sentencing
order, we do not read this aggravator as having been applied specifically to the
narcotics offense. Rather, the trial court merely listed it among the other
aggravators and did not specify that it was attaching Z.S.’s age to any particular
count. The court simply used the phrase, “the victim was under twelve years of
age.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 43. This language tracks Indiana Code
Section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(3), which directly addresses aggravating factors that the
court may consider, including that “[t]he victim of the offense was less than
twelve (12) years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Cf. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5
(setting threshold age of less than eighteen years as basis for elevating
defendant’s narcotics offense to level 5 felony). In short, Z.S.’s tender age left