[J-29-2017]
[…] The Governor must issue a proclamation to call a special session of the General
Assembly, PA. CONST. art. III, § 12, and to convene the Senate in an extraordinary
session, PA. CONST. art. IV, § 12.
[J-29-2017] - 40
These definitions encompass two aspects of what is commonly understood as a
public proclamation: public notice and formality. As understood in its ordinary meaning,
a public proclamation is intended to provide formal notice to the public of an official
governmental matter of importance.
With regard to public notice, Section 15 provides that, when the General
Assembly’s adjournment prevents the Governor’s return of a veto, the veto will
nevertheless be effective if the Governor “shall file the same [i.e., the bill], with his
objections, in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and give notice thereof
by public proclamation.” PA. CONST. art. IV, § 15. The content of the public
proclamation is therefore dictated by the plain language of Section 15. The “notice
thereof” that is to be provided by public proclamation is notice that the Governor has