[J-29-2017]
[…] immediate appeal would facilitate resolution of the entire case. See Pa.R.A.P. 341(c).
On appeal, the Senators raise the following issues for our resolution:
1. Under Article IV, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, when
the Governor vetoes a bill and attempts to return it, with his objections, to
the [h]ouse where it originated, which is adjourned, does the adjournment
prevent the return of the bill?
2. When the Governor vetoes a bill and the [h]ouse where the bill
originated, by its adjournment, prevents him from returning it, does he fail
to comply with Article IV, Section 15’s alternative procedure for his veto to
become valid (“he shall file the [bill], with his objections, in the office of the
Secretary of the Commonwealth, and give notice thereof by public
proclamation within 30 days after such adjournment”) when, instead of
issuing a proclamation under his own signature and seal of the
Commonwealth, a cabinet official’s press office issues a press release in
which it mentions the vetoes without stating that the bill and vetoes have
been filed in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth?