[J-29-2017]
[…] Id. Although legislative
power is vested in the General Assembly pursuant to Article II of the Constitution, we
9
Article IV, Section 15 was adopted in its current form in the Constitution of 1874.
With the exception of the filing and proclamation procedure, this section is substantially
identical to Article I, Section 22 of the Constitution of 1790, and Article I, Section 23 of
the Constitution of 1838. The two prior constitutions did not contain the filing and
proclamation procedure. Instead, the final sentence of what would become Article IV,
Section 15 provided as follows, with the italicized language in place of what is now the
filing and proclamation procedure: “If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor
within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like
manner as if he had signed it, unless the General Assembly, by their adjournment,
prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless sent back within three days
after their next meeting.” PA. CONST. art. I, § 22 (1790); PA. CONST. art. I, § 23 (1838)
(emphasis added).
[J-29-2017] - 16
have described the Governor’s authority to veto a bill as a form of “limited legislative
power.” Jubelirer, 953 A.2d at 529.