jm iNCLiRKicmei
[…] No. 93923-3
falling outside of the Washington privacy act, RCW 9.73.030, or as falling within an
exception noted in that statute.^
ANALYSIS
Washington privacy act, chapter 9.73 RCW
"As with all questions oflaw, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de
novo." Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 590, 121 P.3d 82(2005); State v. Kipp,
179 Wn.2d 718, 726, 317 P.3d 1029(2014). "Washington State's privacy act is
considered one of the most restrictive in the nation." Kipp, 179 Wn.2d at 724 (citing
State V. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 672, 57 P.3d 255 (2002)). RCW 9.73.030(l)(b)
provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any
individual . . . to . . . record any:
[p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to
record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered
or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in
the conversation.
"Evidence obtained in violation ofthe act is inadmissible for any purpose at trial. RCW
9.73.050." Kipp, 179 Wn.2d at 724 Nevertheless, the above noted statute provides an
exception. RCW 9.73.030(2) provides in relevant part,"Notwithstanding subsection (1)