J-S64022-17
[…] to cruel and unusual punishment, in violation of the Eighth Amendment of
the United States Constitution and the decisions of the United States
Supreme Court in Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012), and
Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S.Ct. 718 (2016).
Pursuant to Commonwealth v. Batts, 66 A.3d 286, 294-296 (Pa.
2013) (“Batts I”), a juvenile may be sentenced to life without parole only if
the trial court considers the appropriate age-related factors detailed in
Miller. The trial court sentenced Appellant under a provision of the Crimes
Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1,2 that was enacted after the decision in Miller to
____________________________________________
2 Section 1102.1(d) provides as follows:
(d) Findings. — In determining whether to impose a sentence
of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall
consider and make findings on the record regarding the
following:
1) The impact of the offense on each victim,
including oral and written victim impact statements
made or submitted by family members of the victim
detailing the physical, psychological and economic
effects of the crime on the victim and the victim’s
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 12 -
J-S64022-17
provide that various findings be made by the trial court on the record prior
to determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole on a
juvenile convicted of first-degree murder.
However, on June 26, 2017, during the pendency of this appeal, our
Supreme Court decided a second appeal in Commonwealth v. Batts, 163
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
family. A victim impact statement may include
comment on the sentence of the defendant.
(2) The impact of the offense on the community.
(3) The threat to the safety of the public or any
individual posed by the defendant.
(4) The nature and circumstances of the offense
committed by the defendant.
(5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability.
(6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing
adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on
Sentencing.
(7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant,
including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Mental capacity.
(iii) Maturity.
(iv) The degree of criminal sophistication
exhibited by the defendant.
(v) The nature and extent of any prior
delinquent or criminal history, including
the success or failure of any previous
attempts by the court to rehabilitate the
defendant.
(vi) Probation or institutional reports.
(vii) Other relevant factors.
- 13 -
J-S64022-17
A.3d 410 (Pa. 2017) (“Batts II”), in which it required the following
additional safeguards beyond those set forth in Section 1102.1:
[T]o effectuate the mandate of Miller and Montgomery,