J-S62020-17
[…] Id. The
trial court also found that when Attorney Judd disclosed this mistake to
Landrau-Melendez and informed him that he could obtain another attorney in
this case, Landrau-Melendez expressed confidence and satisfaction with her
representation. Id.
Despite being told that he could obtain another attorney, Landrau-
Melendez never filed a motion to remove Attorney Judd. He raised this issue
for the first time in his PCRA petition. Because Landrau-Melendez could have
raised this issue before the trial court, we conclude that Landrau-Melendez
has waived this claim. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“[A]n issue is waived if the
petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during
unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”).
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/22/2017
- 11 -