In re: Young Hui Kim
[…] Riihimaki. 2 3 The bankruptcy court granted most of the fees and costs 4 requested by Ms. Riihimaki, finding that Ms. Riihimaki was the 5 prevailing party. The attorneys’ fee award was authorized under 6 Paragraph 16.d. of the Counteroffer: “If any action or proceeding 7 is commenced to enforce the terms of the settlement agreement, 8 the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable 9 attorneys’ fees and costs incurred therein, in an amount to be 10 determined by the court.” The fee award was subject to Haw. Rev. 11 Stat. § 607-14, which provides, in relevant part: 12 In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or 13 other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ 14 fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that 15 the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall 16 submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of 17 time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an 18 hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which the court 19 determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed 20 twenty-five per cent of the judgment. 21 In determining who is the prevailing party under this 22 statute, Hawaii courts focus on which party prevailed on the 23 disputed main issue. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Hoopai 24 (In re Hoopai), 581 F.3d 1090, 1101-02 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing 25 Food Pantry, Ltd. v. Waikiki Bus.