STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] until further order of an appellate court.” It is simply not disputable that, when the circuit court
dismissed RC’s appeal, the matter vested again in the district court, where the unexecuted order
of eviction remained. Plaintiffs attempt to argue that because RC had 14 days to move for
reinstatement of the appeal under MCR 7.113(A)(2), the dismissal of the appeal was “stayed” for
14 days from November 21, 2014—until December 5, 2014. The court rules do not state this,
however. And the statute upon which plaintiffs rely, MCL 600.5744(5), states that a writ of
restitution shall be tolled “until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final.” On
November 21, 2014, there was indeed a final disposition of the appeal; the circuit court stated
that the order of dismissal “resolves all pending claims and hereby closes the above captioned
matter.” Whether RC would seek reinstatement of the appeal under MCR 7.113(A)(2) was