People of Michigan v. William Gale Melendez
[…] MCL 767A.2(1). “A judge may authorize” the prosecutor to issue a subpoena if the prosecutor properly petitions the court under MCL 767A.2, “the judge determines there is reasonable cause to believe a felony has been committed,” and “the judge determines there is reasonable cause to believe that . . . [t]he person who is the subject of the investigative subpoena may have knowledge regarding the commission of the felony.” MCL 767A.3(1). Under MCL 767A.5(1), “[a] person properly served with an investigative subpoena . . . shall appear before the prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the felony being investigated . . . .” (Emphasis added). Failure to comply with an investigative subpoena can result in criminal 1 Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966). -3- sanctions. See MCL 767A.9(2). Participation in an interrogation pursuant to an investigative subpoena is therefore essentially compulsory, and can clearly implicate a defendant’s Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. Although the investigative subpoena statutes do not recognize a right to absolute silence, MCL 767A.5(5) and MCL 767A.6(5) recognize the right to refrain from incriminating disclosures. Additionally, MCL 767A.5(5) provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall inform the person of his or her constitutional rights regarding compulsory self-incrimination before asking any questions under an investigative subpoena.” The distinctions between custodial interrogation and interrogation pursuant to an investigative subpoena are differences of degree, not kind, because both procedures are subject to the protection of the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.