STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] each bank teller:
(1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other
property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any
person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the
defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous
weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person
present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or
represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous
2
MCL 750.529 provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in
the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
-5-
weapon. [People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007); see M
Crim JI, 18.1.]
It is undisputed that no one saw the robber with a weapon or heard him threaten anyone
with having a weapon, and police did not recover a weapon from defendant’s Charger.