STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] conclusion that he had a weapon or an article used or fashioned to make his victims believe that
he had a weapon. Jolly, 442 Mich at 469-470. In addition, each of the tellers testified that she
was present at the robbery, she complied with the robbery’s demands to surrender the money in
her till, and that she was scared. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, Hoffman, 225 Mich App 111, a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable
doubt that the prosecution proved three counts of armed robbery.
3. BANK ROBBERY
MCL 750.531 provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of bank robbery “who, with
intent to commit the crime of larceny . . . shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing
from any . . . bank . . . .” Accordingly, the trial court instructed the jury that, in order to establish
-6-
that defendant had committed bank robbery, the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that defendant put people in fear for the purpose of robbing the bank, and that he intended