Affirmed; Opinion Filed November 21, 2017.
[…] to “all occupants.” See id. at *4. Accordingly, the defendant failed to raise a fact issue about the
delivery or sufficiency of the notice to vacate. See id.; see also Trimble v. Fed. Nat’l Mortgage
Ass’n, 516 S.W.3d 24, 31 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. filed) (citing Khalilnia and
noting that court has rejected argument that notice was improper because it was mailed to “all
occupants” and did not specifically identify tenant’s spouse).
–4–
The same reasoning applies in this case. Pursuant to section 24.002(a) of the Texas
Property Code, “[a] person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand
commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance. . . .” TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 24.002(a)(2). “The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person
entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate
under Section 24.005.” Id. § 24.002(b). Section 24.005 provides that the owner may give the
notice in person to any person residing at the premises who is 16 years of age or older or send it
by mail “to the premises in question.” Id. § 24.005(f). Such a notice may be sent by regular