NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In
response, the GRC sought remand, which we granted. On remand, the
GRC issued an interim order directing "the current [c]ustodian
[to] provide additional facts regarding his ability to respond to
[Carter's] OPRA request." The GRC also decided that it would re-
evaluate whether Carter was the prevailing party, and whether the
custodian knowingly and willfully violated OPRA when it received
the custodian's response. The District's records custodian
responded by filing an SOI, in which he asserted Carter's request
was invalid because it "failed to include a date or range of dates,
1
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in pertinent part: "A requestor who
prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
attorney's fee."
4 A-4726-14T1
clear subject matter, and identifiable parties." Carter responded
to the custodian's SOI, contending that the GRC's decision
invalidating his OPRA request was improper and not in accordance
with our opinion in Burke v. Brandes, 429 N.J. Super. 169 (App.
Div. 2012).