Stegall v. Nott
[…] This provision of spousal support shall continue solely for the division of property and shall be subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the Court until such time as the division of property has been accomplished.” (Emphasis added). (Doc. No. 1, Ex. 2, at 6). With this language, the Domestic Relations Court expressly reserved jurisdiction over spousal support until the completion of the payments of the property division award, which is at contest herein. R.C. 2311.21 {¶18} Of importance to this matter is R.C. 2311.21, Ohio’s “abatement by death” statute. R.C. 2311.21 states, in its pertinent part, as follows: -14- Case No. 2-17-11 Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, * * *, which shall abate by the death of either party. R.C. 2311.21. {¶19} Thus, because Stegall’s motion was filed in the Domestic Relations Court (pending service upon the Appellee) at the time of his death, and because Appellants were properly substituted as parties therein in the Domestic Relations Court prior to Appellee’s filing of a claim