supported by any level of suspicion. Commonwealth v. Strickler, 757 A.2d 884, 889
[…] something in her purse or in his wallet, retrieve something from the glove compartment,
attend to someone in the back seat, or, as in the instant case, enter an address into the
vehicle’s navigation system. Pulling to the side of the road to perform any of these
activities is encouraged, as a momentary distraction while driving may result in
catastrophic consequences.
The Illinois Supreme Court observed in McDonough:
Most people who appear to be in distress would welcome a
genuine offer of police assistance. But permitting police to
13
Indeed, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3316(a) prohibits the operation of a vehicle “while using an
interactive wireless communications device to send, read or write a text-based
communication while the vehicle is motion.”
[J-112-2016] - 38
search or seize whenever they might be pursuing
community-caretaking goals risks undermining constitutional
protections. The challenge of [the] community-caretaking
doctrine is to permit helpful police to fulfill their function of