Com. v. O'Brien, E.
[…] secure the safety of the [decedent] while within [Appellant's] charge,'' or the

discontinuance of aid and protection that results in placing the decedent "in a worse

position than when [Appellant] took charge," is a breach of Appellant's civil legal duty to

his father and gives rise to civil liability. Id.

       We next examined whether this civil legal duty can give rise to criminal liability

under the Criminal Code. It is a general principle of law that criminal liability attaches

when an act is committed. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §301(a) (Requirement of Voluntary Act).

18 Pa.C.S.A. §301(b) states that criminal "[l]iability for the commission of an offense

may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action". Id. However, it goes on to

state that an omission unaccompanied by an action gives rise to criminal liability when:

               ( 1) the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law
                    defining the offense; or