Roberto Sales Luis v. U.S. Atty. General
[…] Alternatively, the Government’s counsel may stipulate to a grant of voluntary departure “at any time prior to the completion of removal proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(2). Granting of voluntary departure at the conclusion of the proceedings, on the other hand, requires the alien to have been “physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year preceding the date the Notice to Appear was served.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(c)(1)(i). According to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f), we lack jurisdiction “over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) of this section.” The “subsection (b)” to which § 1229c(f) refers pertains to requests for voluntary departure made “[a]t conclusion of proceedings.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b).