HEDGLIN v. ESCH
[…] of the political subdivision, while acting within the scope
of his or her office or employment, under circumstances
in which the political subdivision, if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss,
injury, or death . . . .
§ 13-903(4). Personal injury, as used in the PSTCA, is defined
broadly to include every variety of injury to a person’s body,
- 313 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
HEDGLIN v. ESCH
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 306
feelings, or reputation. Gallion v. O’Connor, 242 Neb. 259,
494 N.W.2d 532 (1993).
In addition, § 13-905 requires:
All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with
the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to
maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
or the governing body of a political subdivision may pro-
vide that such claims may be filed with the duly consti-
tuted law department of such subdivision.
Hedglin’s complaint seeks money damages from a political
subdivision for personal injury caused by the wrongful actions
Esch allegedly committed while in the scope of his employ-
ment. Specifically, she claims that the defendants “misused