Hutcheson v. Eskaton Fountainwood Lodge
[…] We disagree. The HCDL, in addition to defining a “health care provider” and a “health care institution,” specifically defines a “residential care facility for the elderly” and gives that term its statutory definition found in Health and Safety Code section 1569.2, quoted above. (Prob. Code, § 4637.)9 The HCDL uses the phrase in two statutes designed to prevent conflicts of interest. In neither case, however, does the phrase become surplusage under our interpretation of the terms “health care institution” and “health care provider.” In one such statute, Probate Code section 4674, the HCDL prohibits “[t]he patient’s health care provider or an employee” of that provider and the “operator or an employee of a residential care facility for the elderly” from witnessing the execution of a health care POA. (Prob. Code, § 4674, subd. (c); see Prob.